Lexington (Ky.)

Item

Title

Lexington (Ky.)

Alternate name

Lexington-Fayette (Ky.)

Description

The town was named in honor of the colonial victory at Lexington, Massachusetts. It is the county seat of Fayette County. In 1974, the city and county governments merged into a single governmental system.

Has beginning

1782

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 496343
U.S. Census code: 46000

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.0489080

Longitude

-84.500205

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Place
Title Alternate label Class
Slaves identified in Kenton County: Kentucky clerk's and Kenton County vital statistic records, 1840-1865 Bibliographic Resource
A Brief History of Northern Kentucky Bibliographic Resource
Serving the law : a history of the Boone County government including biographies of its officials with photographs Bibliographic Resource
Place Of Enlistment
Title Alternate label Class
Johnson, Ned Place of enlistment Person
Murphy, Daniel Place of enlistment Person
Utz, Lewis Place of enlistment Person
White, Martin Place of enlistment Person
Terrill, George Washington Place of enlistment Person
Bryant, William Place of enlistment Person
Washington, Milton Place of enlistment Person
lifeEvent
Title Alternate label Class
Kirtley, Jeremiah, Jr. Life event(s) Person
Death Event
Title Alternate label Class
Kirtley, Jeremiah, Jr. Death Person
Currie, Mary Death Person
has end
Title Alternate label Class
Child, Daniel Service ended Person
Smith, William Service ended Person