Lawrenceburg (Ky.)

Item

Title

Lawrenceburg (Ky.)

Alternate name

Coffman Station (Ky.)
Kaufman Station (Ky.)
Kaufmans Station (Ky.)
Lawrence (Ky.)

Description

Originally named for an early German immigrant, Jacob Kaufman, the town was renamed in honor of William Lawrence, who owned the local tavern. It is the county seat of Anderson County.

Has beginning

1820

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 496081
U.S. Census code: 44146

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.0372967

Longitude

-84.8966171

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1860--Two Freedom Seekers Captured in Lawrenceburg Location Event