Independence (Ky.)

Item

Title

Independence (Ky.)

Alternate name

Everett's Creek (Ky.)
Crews Creek (Ky.)
Bagby (Ky.)
Ridgeview Heights (Ky.)

Description

After going through several names, the town was eventually named in honor of the residents' independence form Campbell County, when the county of Kenton was formed. The town is one of the county seats of Kenton County.

Has beginning

1837

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 494900
U.S. Census code: 39142

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.9431183

Longitude

-84.5441090

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1863--UGRR Agent Accused Location Event