Hopkinsville (Ky.)

Item

Title

Hopkinsville (Ky.)

Alternate name

Christian Court House (Ky.)
Elizabeth (Ky.)
Hoptown (Ky.)
Woods Settlement (Ky.)

Description

After trying several other names, the community settled on Hopkinsville, named for state representative and Revolutionary War officer Samuel Hopkins. It is the county seat of Christian County.

Has beginning

1804

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 494550
U.S. Census code: 37918

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

36.8656009

Longitude

-87.4886186

Source

Item sets