Ghent (Ky.)

Item

Title

Ghent (Ky.)

Alternate name

McCools Creek Settlement (Ky.)

Description

Legend says the name was suggested by Henry Clay, to honor Ghent, Belgium, where the treaty ending the War of 1812 had recently been signed.

Has beginning

1814

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 492798
U.S. Census code: 30808

Parent division/institution

Latitude

38.7375625

Longitude

-85.0582835

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1839--Capture of Bartlett Location Event