Georgetown (Ky.)

Item

Title

Georgetown (Ky.)

Alternate name

George Town (Ky.)
Lebanon Station (Ky.)
McClellans Station (Ky.)

Description

The town was renamed in 1790 after President George Washington. It is the county seat of Scott County.

Has beginning

1784

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 492790
U.S. Census code: 30700

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.2097967

Longitude

-84.5588311

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1849--Emily Francis Attempts Escape Location Event
1849--Jane Stephens and Family Escape Attempts Location Event
1849--Oscar F. White Attempts Escape Location Event
1849--Sisley Attempts Escape Location Event
1849--Lucy Ann Attempts Escape Location Event
1849--George White Attempts Escape Location Event
Death Event
Title Alternate label Class
Roberts, Mary F. Death Person