Flemingsburg (Ky.)

Item

Title

Flemingsburg (Ky.)

Alternate name

Stockton Station (Ky.)

Description

The county seat of Fleming County, the town was founded by George S. Stockton. Both the town and county were named for his half-brother, Colonel John Fleming.

Has beginning

1797

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 492237
U.S. Census code: 27856

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.4222995

Longitude

-83.7338076

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Geographic coverage
Title Alternate label Class
An Old Slave's Return Bibliographic Resource
political division
Title Alternate label Class
1820--Escape of Harry Location Event
1840--John Hardin Escapes, Reunites Location Event