Falmouth (Ky.)

Item

Title

Falmouth (Ky.)

Alternate name

The Forks of the Licking (Ky.)

Description

The town was platted by John Waller, who named it for his hometown of Falmouth, Virginia. It is the county seat of Pendleton County.

Has beginning

1793

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 491967
U.S. Census code: 26434

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.6767372

Longitude

-84.3302142

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1854--21 Escape to Canada Location Event
Place Of Enlistment
Title Alternate label Class
Newton, Asa W. Place of enlistment Person
Birth Event
Title Alternate label Class
Smith, John Birth Person