Dry Ridge (Ky.)

Item

Title

Dry Ridge (Ky.)

Alternate name

Campbells Station (Ky.)

Description

The town is named for a waterless land formation. Historically, travelers stopped at the nearby inns to replenish their water supplies before crossing the ridge.

Has beginning

1792

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 491228
U.S. Census code: 22582

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.6820123

Longitude

-84.5899426

Source

Item sets