Crittenden (Ky.)

Item

Title

Crittenden (Ky.)

Alternate name

Pin Hook (Ky.)

Description

Located on the northern edge of Grant County, the town borders both Boone and Kenton Counties to the north. It was named for Kentucky Governor John J. Crittenden.

Has beginning

1812

Identifier

USGS GNIS ID: 490355
U.S. Census code: 18568

Parent division/institution

Related resource

Latitude

38.7828437

Longitude

-84.6052206

Source

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

political division
Title Alternate label Class
1903--Julius Ross Marries Lorena Rout Location Event
1869--D. Wright Marries Sarah Wilson Location Event