McGlasson, Rebecca

Item

Title
McGlasson, Rebecca
Alias
McNeal, Rebecca
Meneal, Rebecca
Gender
Female
Biography
The 1830 Campbell County census shows Rebecca McNeal with five known enslaved. Rebecca McNeal was known to have three enslaved in the 1840 Boone County, Kentucky census. The 1850 census shows Rebecca McNeal living with her two daughters in District 2, Boone, Kentucky.
Birth date
1774
Place of birth
Virginia
Father
McGlasson, William, Jr.
Mother
unknown, Judith
Spouse(s)
McNeal, Charles
Child(ren)
McNeal, William
McNeal, Mariah
McNeal, Mary "Polly"
McNeal, Lorenzo
McNeal, Archibald B.
Death date
1854
Description
Enslaved held in 1830; Males, under 10, two; Males, 10 thru 23, one; Females, 10 thru 23, one; Females, 24 thru 35, one
Enslaved held in 1840; Males, under 10, two; Males, 10 thru 23, one; Males, 36 thru 54, one
Enslaved held in 1850: Female, 25 years old, black; Female, 11 years old, black; Male, 9 years old, mulatto

Linked resources

Items with "Related resource: McGlasson, Rebecca"
Title Class
McNeal, Thomas Person
unknown, Rachel [21] Person
Items with "Mother: McGlasson, Rebecca"
Title Class
McNeal, Mariah Person