Wayland, Elizabeth [1]

Item

Title

Wayland, Elizabeth [1]

Alias

Marquess, Elizabeth
Marquess, Eliza
Marquis, Elizabeth
Marquiss, Elizabeth
Marcus, Elizabeth

Gender

Female

Biography

The 1840 Boone, Kentucky shows Elizabeth Marquiss with fourteen known enslaved. In 1850 Elizabeth Marquis was liviing in District 2, Boone, Kentucky with her son and daughter in law. Elizabeth died March 23, 1855 and is buried in Vaughan-Marquis Cemetery in Florence, Ky.

Member

Birth date

circa 1777

Place of birth

Father

Wayland, Henry

Mother

Wayland, Hannah

Life event(s)

Marriage: 29 Oct 1801; Madison County (Va.)

Spouse(s)

Child(ren)

Marquis, Nancy
Marquis, Henry
Marquis, Washington

Death date

23 Mar 1855

Place of death

Death and burial information

Neighbor of

Neighbors in the 1850 Census: Vaughn, Abram; Tanner, Eleanor

Relationship

Known enslaved: unknown, Tom [15]; unknown, James [11]; unknown, Richard [6]

Description

Enslaved held in 1840; Males, under 10, seven; Males, 10 thru 23, two; Females, under 10, two; Females, 10 thru 23, one; Females, 24 thru 35, two
Enslaved held in 1850: Female, 45 years old, mulatto; Female, 25 years old, mulatto; Male, 21 years old, black; Male, 12 years old, black; Male, 11 years old, black; Male, 10 years old, black; Male, 9 years old, black; Female, 8 years old, black; Female, 8 years old, black; Female, 7 years old, black; Female, 6 years old, black; Male, 4 years old, black

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #149412392

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

mother
Title Alternate label Class
Marquis, Harriet Mother Person
Marguis, John Mason Mother Person
Marquis, Miles Mother Person
Neighbor Of
Title Alternate label Class
Tanner, Eleanor Neighbor of Person
Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
unknown, Tom [15] Person
unknown, James [11] Person
unknown, Richard [6] Person
spouse
Title Alternate label Class
Marquis, Matthew Spouse(s) Person