Clutterbuck, William

Item

Title

Clutterbuck, William

Alias

Clatterbuck, William

Gender

Male

Member

Birth date

circa 1797

Place of birth

Life event(s)

Marriage: 30 Sep 1822; Madison County (Va.)

Spouse(s)

Bates, Ann

Child(ren)

Clutterbuck, Reuben J.
Clutterbuck, Andrew J.
Clutterbuck, James R.
Clutterbuck, Elizabeth F.

Relationship

Known enslaved: unknown, Betty [4]; unknown, Edmund [10]; unknown, male [33]; unknown, Malinda [4]; unknown, Sawney

Description

Enslaved held in 1860: Female, 24 years old, black; Male, 14 years old, mulatto; Male, 7 months old, black; Female, 12 years old, black; Female, 8 years old, mulatto; Female, 10 years old, black; Female, 70 years old, black

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
unknown, Betty [4] Person
unknown, Edmund [10] Person
unknown, male [33] Person
unknown, Malinda [4] Person
unknown, Sawney [2] Person