Clark, Burnet

Item

Title

Clark, Burnet

Alias

Clark, B.
Clark, Barnett
Clark, Burnett

Gender

Male

Biography

According to the U.S., Civil War Prisoner of War Records, 1861-1865, Burnett Clark was captured in Lexington (Ky.). He was held as a prisoner of war on March 28th, 1863.

Member

Birth date

circa 1818

Place of birth

Life event(s)

Marriage: 8 Sep 1857

Child(ren)

Marshall, Susan America

Military service

Jesse's Battalion, Kentucky Mounted Riflemen, Co. B

Allegiance

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Description

Enslaved held in 1860: Female, 7 years old, black

Source(s)

Item sets