Brown, John

Item

Title

Brown, John

Alias

Brown, Capt. John

Gender

Male

Member

Birth date

22 Oct 1752

Place of birth

Woodbridge (N.J.)

Father

Brown, George

Mother

Alston, Mary

Life event(s)

Marriage: before 1782; location unknown

Spouse(s)

Baxter, Abigail

Child(ren)

Pike, Clarissa Harlow Brown
Brown, John

Death date

18 Nov 1824

Place of death

Death and burial information

Occupation(s)

Employed by

Military service

Revolution, 1775-1783

Allegiance

United States of America

Relationship

Known enslaved: unknown, Anthony [3]; unknown, child [4]; unknown, Cupid [3]; unknown, Edwin [2]; unknown, Henry [3]; unknown, Jerry [4]; unknown, Manuel [1]; unknown, Mary Jane [1]; unknown, Meda [1]; unknown, Nance [1]; unknown, Sam [3];

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #34085363
Boone County Will Book B, page 183
Boone County Will Book F, page 608
Boone County Will Book B, p.p. 156-158

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Relationship
Title Alternate label Class
unknown, Anthony [3] Person
unknown, child [4] Person
unknown, Cupid [3] Person
unknown, Edwin [2] Person
unknown, Henry [3] Person
unknown, Jerry [4] Person
unknown, Manuel [1] Person
unknown, Mary Jane [1] Person
unknown, Meda [1] Person
unknown, Nance [1] Person
unknown, Sam [3] Person
Relation
Title Alternate label Class
unknown, Jenny [14] Related resource Person
unknown, Nancy [31] Related resource Person
unknown, Edwin [3] Related resource Person
unknown, Edith Related resource Person
unknown, Almeda [9] Related resource Person
unknown, Stephen [13] Related resource Person