Smith, Peggy

Item

Title

Smith, Peggy

Alias

Robinson, Margaret

Gender

Female

Biography

"Held by Thomas Henderson family of Grant County, connected to Thomas Rouse family of Boone County, Kentucky.
Henderson purchased Peggy's family from Robert Daniels. Peggy was married to John Robinson by a ""white minister"" according to Emma Rouse Lloyd's book, ""Clasping Hands with Generations Past."" Peggy was buried on her son Andrew's farm, in the Robinson cemetery on Chambers Road"

Member

Birth date

circa 1812

Place of birth

Spouse(s)

Child(ren)

Robinson, Lewis
Robinson, George
Robinson, Aaron
Robinsons, Andrew;
Robinson, Julius
Robinson, Liza

Death date

between 1880-1900

Place of death

Death and burial information

Relationship

Slaveholder(s): Daniels, Robert; Henderson, Thomas

Source(s)

'Clasping Hands With Generations Past' by Emma Rouse Lloyd

Item sets