Berry, Sophia T.

Item

Title

Berry, Sophia T.

Alias

Timberlake, Sophia

Gender

Female

Member

Timberlake family

Birth date

1799

Place of birth

Father

Berry, Washington

Mother

Taylor, Alice Thornton

Life event(s)

Marriage: 8 Feb 1816; Campbell County (Ky.)

Spouse(s)

Child(ren)

Death date

Feb 1874

Place of death

Death and burial information

Timberlake-Stevenson Cemetery (Erlanger, Ky.)
Sophia's remains were relocated to Highland Cemetery in 1925.

Description

Enslaved held in 1860: Female, 45 years old, black; Male, 14 years old, black; Female, 11 years old, black; Female, 10 years old, black

Bibliographic citation(s)

FindAGrave.com, memorial #89162775

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

spouse
Title Alternate label Class
Timberlake, Thornton Spouse(s) Person
mother
Title Alternate label Class
Timberlake, William Mother Person
Timberlake, Henry Clay Mother Person
Timberlake, Alice Elizabeth Mother Person