Cayton, J.W.

Item

Title

Cayton, J.W.

Alias

Cayton, John W.

Gender

Male

Biography

"From Frankfort #319-70: J.W. Cayton is listed as "Capt. Corbin's Men" and being born in Boone County, KY. " Cayton enlisted at 21 years of age and listed has having gray eyes, red hair, fair complexion and height of 6'0. J.W. Cayton served under Confederate States of America, while his brothers George and Thomas were Federal soldiers.

Member

Cayton family

Birth date

circa 1842

Place of birth

Father

Cayton, James

Mother

Glore, Louisa E.

Spouse(s)

Mary J.

Child(ren)

Cayton, James
Cayton, Nancy
Cayton, Lewellen
Cayton, Zach

Occupation(s)

Farmer

Military service

Jessee's Battalion, Kentucky Mounted Riflemen Co. B; Shawhan's;
and Corbin's Men, Kentucky

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

Service began

22 Jul 1862

Resided in

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Sibling Of
Title Alternate label Class
Cayton, Thomas Sibling(s) Person