Cayton, George

Item

Title

Cayton, George

Alias

Caton, George W.

Gender

Male

Biography

In the 1890 Pension Records, George Cayton filed for pension and listed military service under the 4th Regiment, Kentucky Cavalry, Co. D. In the pension file Cayton also lists Big Bone as his home.

Member

Cayton Family

Birth date

circa 1840

Father

Cayton, James

Mother

Glore, Louisa E.

Life event(s)

Marriage1: 21 Jan 1858

Spouse(s)

Howlett, Martha E.

Child(ren)

Cayton, John B.
Cayton, James W.
Cayton, Minnie
Cayton, George
Cayton, Harriet E.

Death date

21 Jul 1912

Place of death

Death and burial information

Military service

7th Regiment Kentucky Cavalry, Co. D

Allegiance

Union

Held rank

Private

Service began

Aug 1862

Service ended

Jul 1865

Resided in

Bibliographic citation(s)

Findagrave.com memorial# 62188184

Source(s)

Item sets

Linked resources

Filter by property

Sibling Of
Title Alternate label Class
Cayton, Thomas Sibling(s) Person