Brown, D.H.

Item

Title

Brown, D.H.

Alias

Brown, David H.

Gender

Male

Biography

Filed for Civil War Pension on September 10, 1914 while living in Boone County, KY. D.H. Brown surrendered in Appomattox, Virginia and was paroled at Appomattox Court House. Brown became a Boone County, Kentucky resident in 1875.

Member

Birth date

31 Mar 1844

Place of birth

Father

Brown, William

Mother

Yeager, Mary

Life event(s)

Marriage 1: 16 Jul 1879

Spouse(s)

Carpenter, Catherine

Child(ren)

Brown, Harry H.

Death date

18 Sep 1930

Place of death

Death and burial information

Cause of death: myocardial insufficiency

Occupation(s)

Farmer
Carpenter

Military service

Capt. James Brooks Co. D. Lt. Artillery, Virginia
Col. Pougue Battalion of Light Artillery, Virginia

Allegiance

Confederate States of America

Held rank

Private

Place of enlistment

10 Apr 1862

Service ended

9 Apr 1865

Resided in

Source(s)

Item sets